UBC Course Archive

FALL 2020

Master of Education for Sustainability
One, how can the City collaborate with high schools to support sustainability education and climate action? Two, how can the City collaborate with neighbourhood houses to support civic literacy and democratic engagement?
Instructors: Rob Vanwynsberghe
City Leads: Brad Badelt, Wendy Mendes
City Strategy: Climate Emergency Action Plan, Engaged City Task Force

SOCI 361 – Social Inequality
One, identify factors limiting Indigenous, Black and racialized persons mobility, access to, use of, and safety in parks and public spaces, and what actions can the City of Vancouver take to overcome them? Two, identify how COVID-19 has impacted vulnerable populations use of public spaces, particularly those experiencing homelessness and people living with disabilities.
Instructors: Neil Armitage
City Leads: Yuri Artibise

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Natural Asset Inventory System
Instructors: Tara Ivanochko
City Leads: Angela Danyluk
City Strategy: Climate Emergency Action Plan

UFOR 401 – Urban Forestry Capstone
Instructors: Andrew Almas
City Leads: Leila Todd, Krista Voth, Erin Embley, Dana McDonald
City Strategy: Urban Forest Strategy

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Instructors: Will Valley
City Leads: Jason Hsieh, Caitlin Doward
City Strategy: Vancouver Plan


SPRING 2020

UFOR 401 – Urban Forestry Capstone
Urban forestry management plans.
Instructors: Stephen Sheppard, Paul de Greef, Andrew Almas
City Leads: Krista Voth, Erin Embley, Leila Todd
City Strategy: VanPlay

LARC 502 – Studio II
Vancouver Plan: Reimagining Vancouver’s front yards.
Instructors: Fionn Byrne
City Lead: Andrea Wickham
City Strategy: Climate Plan; Vancouver Plan

SCIE 420 – Sustainability for Community and the World
Collect and compile information about the present monitoring and communication system for water quality in False Creek, research and propose improvements.
Instructors: Gunilla Oberg, Jenalee Kluttz (TA)
City Lead: Heidi Horlacher
City Strategy: Climate Plan

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
1: Herring spawn monitoring
2: Shoreline design and Forage Fish habitat
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko, Michael Lipsen
City Lead: Angela Danyluk
City Strategy: Climate Plan

ECON 364 – The Economics of Sustainable Development: Communities, Markets and Technology
Developing a survey and researching a respectful deployment method for the Leisure Access Program.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Czene
City Strategy: VanPlay

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Developing educational materials for consumers regarding ‘best before dates’ on food products.
Instructor: Will Valley
City Lead: Erin Nichols
City Strategy: Climate Plan


FALL 2019

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing the Use of Single-Use Items, with a focus on plastic bags.
Instructors: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon; Kai-Lani Rutland
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ECON 339 – Economics of Technological Change
Accessible one pass program.
Instructors: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Wes Regan
City goal area: TBC

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Herring spawn monitoring; Shoreline design and Forage Fish habitat.
Instructors: Tara Ivanochko; Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal area: Access to nature (GCAP)

SOCI 361 – Social Inequality
City Plan
Instructor: Neil Armitage
City lead: Lara Honrado

PLAN 211 – City Making
Integrating free play design ideas into neighbourhoods
Instructor: Su-Jan Yeo
City leads: Zane Hill, Megan Herod, Chris Lee
City goal: Environments to Thrive In (Healthy City)

ONGOING (2 YEAR)

Masters of Education for Sustainability
Various projects on the theme of lighter footprint
Instructor: Rob Vanwynsberghe
City lead: Brad Badelt
City goal: Lighter Footprint (GCAP)


Spring 2019

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
1) Herring spawn habitat needs in False Creek. 2) Intertidal organisms health and shoreline design recommendations.
Instructors: Tara Ivanochko, Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing use of single-use items at the Killarney and Roundhouse community centres.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ECON 364 – Economics of Sustainable Development: Communities, Markets and Technology
Behavioural change campaign targeting consumers to bring their own cups for cold drink purchases.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Julie LeBlanc
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

SCIE 420 – Sustainability for the Community and the World
Developing an environmental stewardship toolkit for elementary school educators.
Instructor: Hannah Wittman
City leads: Krista Voth, Shirley Wu
City goal area: Access to Nature (GCAP)

CPSC 532L – Artificial Intelligence for Social Impact
Optimizing Vancouver parking system to balance Transportation 2040 goals with usability.
Instructor: Kevin Leyton-Brown
City leads: Rene Cravioto
City goal area: Green Transportation (GCAP)

UFOR 201 – Intro to Urban Forest Design
Student teams design the treed landscape of city blocks to address social wellbeing, stormwater management and canopy cover.
Instructor: Sara Barron
City leads: Yette Gram, Cameron Owen
City goal area: Environments to Thrive In (Healthy City)

UFOR 401 – Urban Forestry Capstone
Recommendations for increasing tree canopy in the city to combat the urban heat island effect.
Instructors: Stephen Sheppard, Cecil Konijnedijk, Paul de Greeff
City leads: Erin Embley, Leila Todd
City goal area: Environments to Thrive In (Healthy City)


FALL 2018

ECON 339 – Economics of Technological Change
Barriers and opportunities for beverage vendors to incentivize customers to bring or use re-usable cups.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Julie LeBlanc
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing the use of single-use items.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Herring spawn habitat needs in False Creek.
Instructors: Tara Ivanochko, Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal areas: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

PLAN 211 – City Making
Innovative pavement to plaza recommendations that leverage technology and cultural assets to promote playful interactions in public spaces.
Instructor: Su-Jan Yeo
City leads: Paul Krueger, Will Dunn
City goal areas: Environments to Thrive In (Healthy City)


Spring 2018

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk and Nick Page
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ECON 492d – Economics of Sustainable Development
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

SCIE 420 – Sustainability for Community and the World
Reducing meat consumption and creating engagement strategies for diverse cultural groups.
Instructor: Gunilla Oberg, Jenalee Kluttz and Jason Brown
City lead: Wendy Avis
City goal area: Lighter Footprint (GCAP)

PLAN 425 – Urban Planning Issues and Concepts
Environmental education and programming at community centres.
Instructor: Michael Leaf, Lili Friedler Shulman (TA)
City lead: Dana McDonald, Rebecca Till
City goal area: Access to Nature (GCAP)

KIN 464 – Health Promotion and Physical Activity
A project on urban cycling
Instructor: Andrea Bundon, Negin Riazi (TA)
City lead: Mike Zipf
City goal area: Green Transportation (GCAP)

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe, Allison Earl
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)


Fall 2017

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families and Human Migration
Reducing single use items.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

PLAN 211 – City Making
How to create destinations on a transportation corridor
Instructor: Su-Jan Yeo
City leads: Jordan Magtoto, Sabrina Scalena and Kevin Connery
City goal area: Green Transportation, Access to Nature (GCAP)

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

UFOR 200 – Urban Forests and Wellbeing
Communication materials about the impact of urban forests on health and well-being, plus an intervention that would increase urban forest capacity at 4 city sites.
Instructor: Sara Barron
City lead: Dana McDonald
City goal area: Access to Nature, Environments to Thrive In (GCAP, Healthy City)


Spring 2017

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Behaviour analysis and Zero Waste station design recommendations
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

UFOR 200 – Urban Forests and Wellbeing
Develop a landscape design for an urban forest to support wellbeing (NEFC & Arbutus)
Instructor: Sara Barron
City lead: Kevin Connery
City goal area: Rewilding, Access to Nature, Biodiversity (GCAP, Healthy City)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Sara Harris
City lead: Angela Danyluk, Dana McDonald
City goal area: Biodiversity (GCAP)

FRST 490 – Visual Resource Management
Methodologies for analysis, design and management of urban forests.
Instructor: Stephen Sheppard
City lead: Dana McDonald, Kathleen Corey
City goal area: Access to Nature (GCAP)

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)

SALA Thesis
Amplifying Social Infrastructure in the DTES
Instructor: Blair Satterfield
City lead: Wes Regan
City goal area: Healthy City

Design Media 3
Students design pollinator houses from up-cycled materials
Instructor: Blair Satterfield
City lead: Alex Man-Bourdon, Nick Page
City goal area: Biodiversity (GCAP)


Fall 2016

Design Media 3
Students design pollinator houses from up-cycled materials
Instructor: Blair Satterfield
City lead: Alex Man-Bourdon, Nick Page
City goal area: Biodiversity (GCAP)

LFS 350 – Land, Food and Community II
Behaviour analysis and Zero Waste station design recommendations
Instructor: Will Valley
City lead: Paul Gagnon
City goal area: Zero Waste (GCAP)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Capstone
Projects include seabirds study of blue heron habitat in Kitsilano and rockweed study in Southeast False Creek.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko and Michael Lipsen
City lead: Angela Danyluk
City goal area: Access to Nature, Clean Water (GCAP)

CIVL 498a – Civil Engineering
How to incorporate passive house requirements or deconstruction materials in tiny house design.
Instructor: Susan Nesbitt
City lead: Brad Badelt, Sam Gambling (BC Tiny House)
City goal area: GCAP

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)


Summer 2016

EDST 561 – MEd Education for Sustainability, Practicum: Initiating Sustainability Projects
ReWilding Vancouver, Loneliness in the City, Vacant Spaces, Food Education/Security/Waste
Instructor: Rob VanWynsberghe, Tim Straka
City leads: Brad Badelt, Dana MacDonald, Jennifer Mayberry, Bruce Ford
City goal area: Access to Nature, Local Food, Cultivating Connections (GCAP, Healthy City)


Spring 2016

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
South East False Creek Neighbourhood Energy Audits
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko + Sara Harris
City Lead: Micah Lang
City Goal: Green Buildings, Clean Air (GCAP)

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Identifying opportunities for tree planing on city-owned land, GHG tracking for small businesses, research on social cohesion and expanding community concierge model.
Instructor: David Brownstein
City Lead: Jennifer Mayberry, Juvarya Veltkamp, Keltie Craig
City Goal: Access to Nature / Green Economy / Cultivating Connections

EECE 429 – Electrical Engineering Capstone Design Project
Students collaborate with Green and Digital Demonstration Program to create life sized solar game installation for False Creek Flats
Instructor: Philippe Kruchten
City Lead: Pietra Basilij
City Goal: Green Economy (GCAP)

COMM 388 – Design Strategies for Business Innovation
Marketing and engagement options for the Renewable City Strategy
Instructor: Dharini Thiruchittampalam
City Lead: Emory Davidge, Malcom Shield
City Goal:Renewable City Strategy

ECON 317 – Poverty & Inequality
Engage elementary school students with zero waste program at Roundhouse Community Centre
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon
City Goal: Green Operations, Zero Waste (GCAP)

UFOR 200 – Urban Forests and Wellbeing
Redesign a Vancouver forest with a focus on community health and wellbeing.
Instructor: Sara Barron
City Lead: Maria Stanborough
City Goal: Environments to Thrive In (Healthy City)

COMM 468 – Marketing Applications
Students work with Project 529 & Sustainability and VPD to craft campus promotions for bike theft prevention app
Instructor: Jenny Dickson
City Lead: Emory Davidge
City Goal: Green Transportation (GCAP)

FRST 551/490 + LARC 542 – Landscape Planning for Sustainability + Aesthetics and Sustainability
Applying the Neighbourhood Urban Forestry Toolkit in Marpole/False Creek Flats and Climate Change Visualizations for Kitsilano.
Instructor: Stephen Sheppard
City Lead: Bill Stephen
City Goal: Access to Nature (GCAP)


Fall 2015

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families & Human Migration
Community Centre Zero Waste Stations – Video production for waste sorting
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon
City Goal: Zero Waste, Green Operations (GCAP)

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
South East False Creek Neighbourhood Energy Audits
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko + Sara Harris
City Lead: Micah Lang
City Goal: Green Buildings, Clean Air (GCAP)

EECE 429 – Electrical Engineering Capstone Design Project
Designing an off-grid upcycled power station for the False Creek Flats
Instructor: Philippe Kruchten
City Lead: Pietra Basilij
City Goal: Climate Leadership, Zero Waste (GCAP)

UFOR 100 – Greening the City
Instructor: Teresa Ryan
City Lead: Katherine Ryan
City Goal: Access to Nature (GCAP)


Spring 2015

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
False Creek Waterway – marine health assessment and development of citizen science based monitoring program.
Instructor: Tara Ivanochko, Kari May (TA)
City Leads: Nick Page, Lindsay Cole

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Best practices regarding managing demolition/deconstruction waste, asphalt shingle recycling, industrial ecology of production in the False Creek Flats
Instructor: David Brownstein
City Leads: Jennifer Mayberry, Hugo Haley, Pietra Basilij

LARC 543 – Landscape Architecture
Case studies in environment and urban form; False Creek Flats – water, energy, material flows
Instructor: Ron Kellett
City Leads: Cory Dobson, Pietra Basilij, Brad Badelt

CIVIL 202 – Civil Engineering
Tool to estimate demolition waste from pre-1940s homes, SW Marine paving risk registry
Instructor: Susan Nesbit
City Leads: Hugo Haley, Lisa Brideau, Peter Cohen

ECON 317 – Poverty & Inequality
Community Centre Waste Audits
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon


Fall 2014

PLAN 548Z – Urban Food Systems Policy & Planning
False Creek Flats focus – Produce Row, Food Bank, Commissary Kitchens
Instructor: Wendy Mendes
City Leads: Cory Dobson, Pietra Basilij

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone
Capstone Environmental Science – students collaborate with a community organization to co-develop and conduct a research project that adds value to the work of the organization.
Instructors: Tara Ivanochko, Kari May (TA)
City Leads: Nick Page, Lindsay Cole

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families & Human Migration
Zero Waste Station audits in Community Centres with an analysis of language barriers.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon

Sustainable Real Estate (Sauder)
Instructor: Mark Monroe
City Leads: Juvarya Veltkamp, Thomas Daley


Summer 2014

ENDS 482f-003 – Special Topics: City Projects Lab
Woodlands Community Garden
Instructor: Duane Elverum


Spring 2014

CPSC 319 – Software Engineering Project
Mountainview Cemetery Interactive Website Development
Instructor: Kurt Eiselt
City Leads: Hugo Healy, John Moreau

COMM 486F – Sustainability Marketing
Social Marketing around the value of water and supporting behaviour change that supports the health and conservation of our water in Vancouver; Education about food waste and social marketing for behaviour change.
Instructor: Tamar Milne
City Leads: Carolyn Drugge, Leslie Ng

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Opportunities for harvesting rainwater in city facilities; Transitioning from current economic system to sharing economy; Diverting asphalt singles from landfill
Instructor: David Brownstein
City Leads: Leslie Ng, Jennifer Mayberry, Hugo Haley

HIST 490B – Utopia and the City Capstone
Series of videos/online presentations on the history of the future of Vancouver; research papers based on archival materials.
Instructor: Eagle Glassheim
City Leads: Scott Hein, Lindsay Cole

ECON 317 – Poverty & Inequality
Studying human interactions and responses to zero waste stations.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon

SOCI 364 – Built Environments
Design and conduct a survey tool to explore perspectives and participation in City planning processes based on neighbourhood, dwelling type, etc.
Instructor: Nathan Lauster
City Leads: Tracy Vaughan, Amanda Mitchell

CIVIL 202 – Construction Management & Planning
False Creek Flats Transportation Study; Street Furniture assessment
Instructors: Susan Nesbit, Jay Penner
City Leads: Cory Dobson, Peter Cohen, Jen Sheel, Jon McDermitt


Fall 2013

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families & Human Migration
Students will generate ideas for an awareness campaign for waste reduction in the City of Vancouver.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Paul Gagnon

SOCI 425A
Students will research City Hall processes and provide recommendations/examples for how to effectively communicate these to citizens.
Instructor: Nathan Lauster
City Lead: Tracy Vaughan

LFS 350 – Land, Food & Community II
Mapping out state of food recovery system in Vancouver; Best practices for food recovery; How can we help local social enterprises use rescued food to feed people?
Instructor: Eduardo Jovel, Vivien Measday, Masoumeh Behaei
City Lead: Leslie Ng


Summer 2013

ENDS 482f-003 – Special Topics: City Projects Lab
Woodland Community Garden
Instructor: Duane Elverum
City Lead: —


Spring 2013

COMM 486F – Sustainability Marketing
Marketing plan targeted at contractors, home owners, etc. to try to change perceptions, values, and behaviours around how building waste is disposed of or reused.
Instructor: Kate White
City Leads: Rachel Moscovich, Juvarya Warsi

ECON 317 – Poverty & Inequality
Feasibility study for material end-users, manufacturers and up-cyclers.
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

CIVIL 202 – Civil Engineering II
Focuses on the social context of infrastructure, climate change and energy, leadership, project management and construction.
Instructor: Susan Nesbit
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Research exploring questions related to the use and re-use of building materials.
Instructor: David Brownstein
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich, Nermine Tawfik, Jon McDermott

CPSC 319 – Software Development
Instructor: Kurt Eiselt
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

HIST 106
What does it mean to think globally, act locally? How have global historical processes like industrialization, urbanizationa dnt eh agricutlural revolution affected local environments?
Instructor: Kurt Eiselt
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

SOCI 425 – Urban Sociology
Research project exploring various issues concerning how cities work, how they organize people and daily life.
Instructor: Nathan Lauster
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich

SOCI 364 – Built Environments
Assessing metabolic turnover in neighbourhoods
Instructor: Nathan Lauster
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich


Fall 2012

GEOG 311 – Urban Environments
Urban Forest Management Plan – information poster production
Instructor: Sally Hermansen
City Lead: Katherine Isaac

IGEN 230 – Introduction to Engineering Design
Instructor: Bill Dunford, Nobo Yonemitsu

RMES 508 – Ecosystem Services
Lighter footprint through social networking; Connecting Vancouver’s ecological footprint to a payment-for-ecosystem-services scheme.
Instructor: Kai Chan
City Lead: Amy Fournier

Building Life Cycle Analysis (Applied Sciences)
Building LCA
Instructor: Rob Sianchuk
City Lead: Rachel Moscovich


Spring 2012

ENDS 401 + ENDS 440 – Settlements Studio and Environment & Urban Form
Instructor: Ron Kellett, Cynthia Girling

Life Cycle Analysis (Applied Sciences)
Viaducts LCA
Instructor: Rob Sianchuk
City Lead: Devan Fitch

COMM 486J – The Sauder Studio
The Sauder Studio will challenge teams of students to deliver real-world solutions that create social, economic and environmental value.
Instructor: Moura Quayle
City Lead: Devan Fitch


Fall 2011

EDST 516 – Adult Learning & Community
12 Masters students engaging in a research project on Why Education Needs Action Theory using CityStudio as a case study.
Instructor: Rob Vanwynsbherge