Apply now for Summer 2016! Learn more here.


SPRING 2016 CAMPUS COURSES

SFU

IAT 344  Moving Images

Documentary stories about Healthy Cities

Instructor: Kate Hennessy

HSCI 472 – Health + the Built Environment

Youth Engagement in the Transit Referendum

Instructor: Meghan Winters

HSCI 424 – Strategic Applications of GIS in Public Health

Healthy City Walking Tours

Instructor: Meghan Winters

SA 371 – Environment and Society

Exploring the challenges of rewilding: human/nature interactions with beavers, geese, and parks

Instructor: Nicholas Scott

UBC

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone 

South East False Creek Neighbourhood Energy Audits

Instructor: Tara IvanochkoSara Harris

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography

Access to Nature / Green Economy / Cultivating Connections

Instructor: David Brownstein

EECE 429 – Electrical Engineering Capstone Design Project

Environment + Urban Form at the False Creek Flats

Instructor: Philippe Kruchten

COMM 388 – Design Strategies for Business Innovation 

Marketing and engagement options for the Renewable City Strategy

Instructor: Dharini Thiruchittampalam

ECON 317 – Poverty + Inequality

Community Centre Zero Waste Challenge – Youth

Instructor: Catherine Douglas

BCIT

ARSC 8800 – Architectural Science Graduating Studio 

Design projects at the False Creek Flats

Instructors: Ron Kato + Peter Levar

ARSC  – Architectural Science  

Outdoor Learning Project

Instructor: Michel Labrie

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

HUM 301 – Environmental Ethics

Rewilding Storytelling and Reflection

Instructor: Rita Wong

SPRING 2015 CAMPUS COURSES

SFU

BUS 444 – Business Marketing 

Circular Economy in the Textile Industry

Instructor: Lisa Papania

HSCI 424-4/890-4  Strategic Applications of GIS in Health 

Mapping Walkscore in Vancouver Neighbourhoods

Instructor: Meghan Winters

HSCI 472 – Health + the Built Environment

Youth Engagement in the Transit Referendum

Instructor: Meghan Winters

SIAT 431 – Speculative Design

Earthquake and Emergency Response

Instructor: Carman Neusteadter

Narrative + New Media

New Narratives for the False Creek Flats

Instructor: Michael Filimiwicz

 

UBC

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone 

False Creek Waterway

Instructor: Tara Ivanochko + Kari May

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography

Demolition and deconstruction waste

Instructor: David Brownstein

LARC543 – Landscape Architecture 

Environment + Urban Form at the False Creek Flats

Instructor: Ron Kellett

CIVIL 202 – Civil Engineering 

Demolition Waste and Paving Registry

Instructor: Susan Nesbit 

ECON 317 – Poverty + Inequality

Community Centre Waste Audits

Instructor: Catherine Douglas

 

BCIT

ARSC 8800 – Architectural Science Graduating Studio 

Design projects at the False Creek Flats

Instructors: Ron Kato + Michel Labrie + Peter Levar

 

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

Core Media Studio

False Creek Flats Storytelling

Instructor: Sarah Van Borek

FALL 2014 CAMPUS COURSES

 

SFU

BUS 44s – New Product Development

Instructor: Lisa Papania

BUS/FENV – Change Lab

Instructor: Lisa Papania and Jenn McCrae

GSWS 333 –  Gender, Place & Culture

Instructor: Tiffany Muller-Myrdahl

SIAT–  Speculative Design

Instructor: Carman Neusteader

SIAT –  Narrative + New Media 

Instructor: Michael Filipowicz

SIAT –  NSERC Project

Instructor: Ron Wakkary

CMNS 326 –  Applied Media Workshop 

Instructor: David Murphy

 

UBC

PLAN 548Z – Urban Food Systems Policy & Planning 

Instructor: Wendy Mendes

ENVR 400 – Environmental Science Capstone 

Instructor: Tara Ivanochko

ENDS 401 – Settlements Design Studio 

Instructor: Ron Kellett

ECON 335 – Fertility, Families + Human Migration  

Instructor: Catherine Douglas

Sauder – Fertility, Families + Human Migration   

Instructor: Mark Monroe

 

BCIT

ARCH – Graduating Studio

Instructor: Ron Kato, Michel Labrie and Peter Levar

 

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

ISMA 200 – Interactive + Social Media Art

Instructor: Julie Andreyev

 

Langara College

ENVS 2100 – Environmental Problems & Solutions 

Instructor: Frank Williams, Drew Egan and Andrew Mosi

 


SPRING 2014 CAMPUS COURSES

 

SFU

BUS 444 – Business Marketing

Instructor: Lisa Papania

BUS 453 + ENV 391  Sustainable Innovation + Change Lab

Instructors: Lisa Papania and Jenn McRae

IAT 431 – Speculative Design

Instructor: Ron Wakkary

 

UBC

COMPSCI 319 – Software Engineering

Instructor: Kurt Eislet

COMM 486F – Sustainability Marketing

Instructor: Tamar Milne

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography

Instructor: David Brownstein

HIST 490B – Utopia and the City

Instructor: Eagle Glassheim

SOCI 364 – Built Environments

Instructor: Nathan Lauster

CIVIL 202 – Construction Management and Planning

Instructor: Susan Nesbit

BCIT

ARSC 8000 – Systems Integration Studio 

Instructors: Michel Labrie and Ron Kato

 

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

Environmental Ethics

Instructor: Rita Wong

Publication Design

Instructor: Chris Hethrington

 

 

FALL 2013 CAMPUS COURSES

 

SFU

BUS 444 – Business Marketing

Instructor: Lisa Papania

BUS 453 + ENV 391  Sustainable Innovation + Change Lab

Instructors: Lisa Papania and Jenn McRae

REM 642

Instructor: Sean Markey

GSWS 333-334 – Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies

Instructor: Tiffany Muller Myrdahl

 

UBC

ECON 335

Instructor: Catherine Douglas

SOCI 425A

Instructor: Nathan Lauster

LFS 350 – Land, Food & Community II

Instructors: Eduardo Jovel, Vivien Measday and Masoumeh Behaei

 

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

ISMA 200 – Interactive & Social Media Arts

Instructor: Julie Andreyev

 

BCIT

ARSC 8000 – Systems Integration Studio 

Instructors: Michel Labrie and Ron Kato

 

Langara College

BUSM 3200 – Operations Management

Instructor: Francesca Deveau

Environmental Problems & Solutions

Instructor: Frank Williams

Sustainable Design Thinking

Instructor: Lenke Sifko

 

 

SPRING 2013 CAMPUS COURSES

 

SFU

BUS 443 – New Product Development
Instructor: Lisa Papania
Wood-waste product development

BUS 444 – Business Marketing
Instructor: Lisa Papania
Particle board recycling

UBC

COMM 486F – Sustainability Marketing
Instructor: Katherine White
Creating a marketing and social media strategy for the Deconstruction Hub

ECON 137 – Poverty and Inequality
Instructor: Catherine Douglas
Feasibility study for waste-material end users, manufacturers, and up-cyclers

CIVIL 202 – Civil Engineering II
Instructor: Susan Nesbit
Contractor perspectives on deconstruction and facility design and feasibility

GEOG 419 – Research in Environmental Geography
Instructor: David Brownstein
Policy changes for recycled aggregate and wood-waste; Opportunities for end-of-life ceramics and glass; Local sourcing for new and used building materials; wood-waste composting versus district energy use.

CPSC 319 – Software Development
Instructor: Kurt Eiselt 
Online web inventory systems for deconstruction material for retail and reuse

HIST 106 – Global Environmental History
Instructor: Eagle Glassheim 
Deconstruction communication and education research

SOC 425 – Urban Sociology
Instructor: Nathaniel Lauster
Information models for organizing deconstruction

SOC 364 – Built Environments
Instructor: Nathaniel Lauster
Assessing construction and demolition material flows in 5 Vancouver neighbourhoods

CPSC 319 – Software Development
Instructor: Kurt Eiselt 
Online web inventory systems for deconstruction material for retail and reuse

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

SOCS 308 – Sociology for Design
Instructor: Charles Dobson
Building Project – Tiny House on Bowen Island using recycled materials

SOCS – Communications Design
Instructor: Chris Hethrington
Brand, logo, and identity for the Deconstruction Hub

BCIT

ARSC 8000 – System Integration Studio
Instructor: Michel Labrie
Re-imagining of Grandview-Woodlands through redesign of 5 intersections along the Hastings corridor

FALL 2012 CAMPUS COURSES

 

SFU

BUS 443 – New Product Development
Instructor: Lisa Papania
Eco-fashion; Zero Waste

BUS 449 – Ethical Issues in Marketing
Instructor: Lisa Papania
Eco-fashion; Zero Waste

REM 642 – Sustainable Community & Regional Planning
Instructor: Sean Markey
Open Topics – Possible projects: Broadway Corridor Social Media; Laneway Housing Evaluation

 

UBC

IGEN 230 – Engineering Design
Instructors: Bill Dunford & Nobo Yonemitsu
Green Buildings; Water

RMES 508 – Ecosystem Services
Instructor: Kai Chan
Open Topics – Possible projects: Trout Lake; Lighter Footprint; Green Buildings

GEOG 300 Level – Urban Environments
Instructor: Sally Hermansen
Access to Nature

ENG – Applied Sciences – Building Life Cycle Analysis
Instructor: Rob Sianchuk
Green Buildings

 

BCIT

ARSC 8000 – Architectural Science
Instructor: Michel Labrie
All GC Goal Areas

 

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

ENG 201 – Writing Across the Arts
Instructor: Rita Wong
Access to Nature

FVIM 211 – Video and Integrated Media
Instructor: Peg Campbell
GC Communications

ISMA 200 – Interactive and Social Media Arts
Instructor: Julie Andreyev
GC Communications

 

Langara College

ENVS 2100 – Environmental Problems & Solutions
Instructor: Frank Williams
Open Topics

Design Formation
Instructor: Marcela Noriega
GC Communications

 

SUMMER 2012 CAMPUS COURSES

 

SFU

BUS 443 – Business Marketing
Instructor: Lisa Papania
The overarching goal of Bus444 to get students to propose ways that businesses can contribute to the green economy by producing sustainable products and services. Multiple goals will be addressed

MBA – Managing for Sustainability
Instructor: Stephanie Bertels
Green Economy; Zero Waste

Undergrad – Managing for Sustainability
Instructor: Stephanie Bertels
Green Economy; Zero Waste

SPRING 2012 CAMPUS COURSES

BCIT

Architectural Science – Systems Integration Studio 
Instructors: Michel Labrie & Ron Kato
19 students working in 5 groups to redesign the intersection of Main and 14th in Mt. Pleasant using the Living Building Challenge and the Greenest City Goals as a framework.

School of Construction & Environment, Principles of Sustainability (EENG 7200)
Instructor: Kerly Acosta
68 students

 

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

Faculty of Design & Dynamic Media – Collaborative Animation
Instructor: Martin Rose
12-3rd year students work in small teams to create short high quality animated projects for the Vancouver Parks Board, Greenest City Engagement Coordinator and CityStudio.

Foundation, Faculty of Culture & Community – Design Core
Instructor: Duane Elverum
20 students taking a 6 credit, 1st year required core studio in design process and project development working with the Vancouver Parks Board on concept design for parks.

 

UBC

Architecture & Landscape Architecture – Settlements Studio and Env and Urban Form
Instructors: Ron Kellett & Cynthia Girling
20 students will explore less sustainable public realm settlement patterns in Mt. Pleasant toward more sustainable prototypes (with City Planner Scot Hein).

Sauder School of Business – the Sauder Studio
Instructor: Moura Quayle
The Sauder Studio will challenge teams of students to deliver real-world solutions that create social, economic and environmental value. Course faculty has been in contact with the Vancouver Economic Commission.

 Applied Science – Whole Building Life Cycle Analysis
Instructor: Rob Sianchuk
The students are developing a cradle-to-gate LCA study for constructing and/or completely removing the viaducts. Re-configuration scenarios are also being studied (with Devan Fitch, CoV Transportation Engineering).

 

SFU

Beedie School of Business – New Product Design & Development
Instructor: Lisa Papania
Students are required to conceptualize, design, develop, prototype and produce a new product or service. The product or service will be designed for and around a community target audience.

Beedie School of Business – Business Marketing
Instructor: Lisa Papania
This course is aimed at developing students’ understanding and application of business-to-business marketing concepts. 25 students will be undertaking projects related to marketing the Greenest City.

Fine & Performing Arts – Theatre Laboratory IV
Instructor: James Long
A performance creation class for 3rd and 4th year students. New, hour long works are created for live audiences every 2-3 weeks connected to the Greenest City Goals of Local Food, Green Economy and Access to Nature.

School for the Contemporary Arts – Introductory Studio in Visual Arts
Instructor: Jin-me Yoon
This studio course will use the Woodward’s campus to make experimental works about the site and the CityStudio themes as key project focus.

2011 PARTNER COURSES

 

BCIT

Architectural Science – Systems Integration Studio
Instructors: Michel Labrie & Ron Kato
19 students working in 5 groups to redesign the intersection of Main & 14th in Mt. Pleasant using the Living Building Challenge and the Greenest City framework. (working with Peter Burch, City Planner)

School of Business – Leadership and Change Management
Instructor: Mark Giltrow
50 students working in 7 teams on projects to develop  and implement proposals to help Vancouver-based organizations align with the Greenest City Goals. (working with John Tylee and Juvarya Warsi, VEDC)

School of Construction and Environment – Principles of Sustainability (EENG 7200)
Instructor: Kerly Acosta
68 students working in 8 teams on projects including: green space and parks, green toolboxes for local businesses, community garden strategies for the Greenest City Goals.

 

Emily Carr University of Art and Design

Faculty of Culture and Community – Writing Across the Arts: Ecological Response (ENG 201)
Instructor: Rita Wong
10 students focused on the topic of Ecological Response-Abilities writing op ed pieces on the Greenest City.

Faculty of Design and Dynamic Media – Design Core Studio IV
Instructor: Chris Hethrington
4 students working directly with CityStudio on branding, identity and communications design to creatively and effectively communicate the work of CityStudio.

Faculty of Culture and Community – Selected Topics in Sociology
Instructor: Charles Dobson
11 Communication Design students working with other Partner Courses on visualization and presentation of Greenest City Projects.

 

SFU

Sustainable SFU – The Change Lab
Instructors: Jenn McRae & Deanna Rogers
10 students engaged in skills-based change management training and implementation of a campus sustainability project.

 

UBC

Faculty of Education – Adult Learning and Community (EDST 516)
Instructor: Rob Vanwynsberghe
12 Masters students engaging in a research project on Why Education Needs Action Theory using CityStudio as a case study.

 

Langara College

Publishing – Writing for Publication
Instructor: Elizabeth Rains
29 students working in their neighbourhoods to gather stories related to the Greenest City Goals.

 

Vancouver Community College

Aboriginal Culinary Arts Programs
Instructor: Ben Genaille
12 students catered the launch of the Campus City Collaborative and CityStudio’s Opening Celebration with Mayor Gregor Robertson at CityStudio with a focus on local, regional, sustainable aboriginal cuisine.